Send SMS
Contact Us

Anti Aging Herbs

Butea Superba, Bastard Tea, Flame of Forest

Butea Superba, Bastard Tea, Flame of Forest
Description
A medium sized deciduous tree, very conspicuous when in flower, 12-15m in height with gum-containing grey bark exfloiating in irregular pieces, and somewhat crooked trunk, leaves 3-foliate, leaflets coraceous, obtuse, glabrous above when old, finely silky and conspicuously reticulately veined beneath; flowers bright orange red, large, in rigid racemes; fruits podsm thickened at the sutures. 

Chemical Constituents
The composition of the leaves varies with the place of origin. Analysis of the leaves from jammu; crude protein crude fibre, ether extr, N-free extra, minerals, calcium, and phosphorus. 

Cosmetic Uses
Purifying, draining, astringent, cooling, anti-inflammatory. Butea Superba has proven for me to be a safe, side effect free way of raising low testoterone levels. It has helped restore for me lost physical strength and stamina. 

Medicinal Uses
The leaves are astringent, anti-inflammator, anodyne and , and are useful in pimples, boils, flatulence, colic, worm infestation, inflammations, arthralgia and haemorrhoids. The flowers are astringent, sweet, cooling constipating, , haemostatic,diuretic, febrifuge, depurative and tonic. They are useful in vitiated conditions of pitta and kapha, diarrhoea, haemorrhoids, menorrhagia, strangury, fever, leprosy , skin diseases, swellings, hyperdispsia, haemoptysis, arthritis, burning sensation, bone fractures, and are very efficacious in birth control. The seeds are purgative, ophthalmic, anthelmintic, rubefacient, depurative and tonic. They are useful in herpes, skin diseases, ringworm, ophtlamopathy, epilepsy, round worm, arthritis, flatulence, constipation and diabeters. The gum known as Bengalkino or Buteakino is astringent, constipating, haemostatic, , depurative and tonic, and is useful in diarrohoes, haemorrhoids, haemoptysis, haematemesis, diabetes, leprosy, skin diseases, ulcer, pharyngodynia, general debility, hyperacidity, dyspepsia and fever. The ash of the tender branches is useful in abdominal disorders such as flatulence, colic etc.

Chamomile

Chamomile
Cosmetic Uses

Chamomile, closely related to the daisy, has become one of the most popular herbal remedies in the world, with an extremely broad range of applications and uses, both internally and externally. 

For example, it is used in a great many cosmetic creams and lotions, and combined with other herbs such as lavender to create aromatic bathing experiences. When used in such external manners, it is prized for its volatile oils. A great and powerful herb that tones, has a calming quality, improves tissue regeneration and soothes the skin. 

Skincare Benefits of Chamomile
include soothing and softening the skin, alleviating rashes, abrasions, and burns. Even more serious skin conditions as eczema may respond positively to topical chamomile ointments or lotions. It has anti-bacterial properties as well, which may help faciliate healing of various infections. 

Infusion Uses
Soothing bath or skin problems bath. Skin lotion, facial, shampoo and rinse for blonds (lightens blond hair). Softens rough skin, and as a skin cleanser. COMPRESS of INFUSION is used to soothe irritated skin and to reduce puffiness, for sensitive skin, inflamed skin, eczema and seborrhoea. Also as a rinse for fragile hair.

Centella Asiatica, Brahmi,

Centella Asiatica, Brahmi,
Description
Small trailing herb. Stems slender, prostrate, rooting at the joinds. Leaves alternate or tufted at each node. orbicular, round or kidney-shaped, obviously crenate. Inflorescence in single umbel. bearing 1-5 small flowers. white or reddish. without stalks, Fruit very small. compressed. 

Chemical Constituents
Asiaticoside. madecassoside. brahmoside. bicycloelemene, centelloside. indocentelloside, oxyasiatiocoside, thankuniside. asiatic acid, betulinic acid. centellic acid. madecassic acid. centellose. kaempferol. hydrocotyline. phellandrene, vitamin C, linamarase. triterpenoid trisaccharides. 

Cosmetic Uses
Centella asiatica has been used traditionally in the management of skin disorders. The extract has also been included in anti-aging creams and other topical formulations useful in retarding free radical mediated degenerative changes in the skin. 

The extracts from Centella asiatica, a sub-tropical plant, find their application in superior anti-ageing cosmetics and in nurturing creams for sensitive and dry skin. Further applications are in the treatment of stretch marks and cellulitis. Cosmetic action of Centella is toning, emollient, purifying, epithelizing. 

Standardized extract from Centella asiatica contains triterpenoid saponins (8.0% triterpenes, with a minimum of 0.5% asiaticoside). The Centella Asiatica and plum extracts provide elasticity and smoothness, for a youthful, fresh skin. 

Plant extracts from the Centella Asiatica strengthen the capillaries in the skin. With regular use of the ACTIVE FUTURE day care, your skin rapidly becomes fresher, smoother, firmer and enjoys a youthful glow and new energy and radiance. 

Tropical plants have been being used in traditional beauty care and in medicine for centuries. Centella asiatica (Gotu Kola) also comes from the sub-tropical regions. A legend about this extraordinary plant has it that if the Bengal tiger injures itself, it will waltz into the Centella asiatica and devour the leaves, the sap healing its wounds. Based on this legend, Centella Asiatica is also known as Tiger Grass.

Herbal Amla

Herbal Amla
Description
Herbal Amla is a small to medium sized deciduous tree, 8-18 m in height with thin light grey bark exfoliating in small thin irregular flakes; leaves simple, very many, subsessile, closely set along the branchlets, distichous, light green having the appearance of pinnate leaves. Flowers of Herbal Amla or Indian Gooseberry are greenish yellow, in axillary fascicles, unisexual, males numerous on short slender pedicels, females few, subsessile, ovary 3-celled; Amla fruits globose, fleshy, pale yellow with six obscure vertical furrows enclosing 6 trigonous seeds in 2-seeded 3 crustaceous cocci.

Chemical Constituents
The major amino acids present in herbal amla are; alanine, aspartic acid, glutamic acid, lysine, and proline, analysis of fresh fruit pulp gave moisture, protein, fat carbohydrates fibre, minerals, iron, niacin, and vitamin fruit ash contains; chromium and copper. 

Cosmetic Uses
Amla or Indian Gooseberry has one of the purest forms of natural Vitamin C, 20 times higher than orange juice. Herbal amla in forms of herbal powder and amla oil nourishes the hair, thickens and darkens it. Amla fruit is said to penetrate the scalp and strengthen hair at its root, to stop and reverse abnormal hair loss and to promote stronger, healthier new growth. Herbal Amla is also an excellent conditioning herb. 

The Amla fruit yields an oil that has been used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine to treat the hair and scalp. Amla fruit is said to penetrate the scalp and strengthen hair at its root, to stop and reverse abnormal hair loss and to promote stronger, healthier hair growth. Amla or Indian Gooseberry is also an excellent conditioner to use as a hot oil treatment. Amla oil and amla powder is used in shampoos, conditioning rinses, hair pomades and oil treatments. It can also be used in combination with Brahmi oil to strengthen the hair and add body. Amla powder is good in skin disorders, Respiratory infections and Premature aging. The dried amla fruit is detergent and is widely used as shampoo. These are so many known applications of amla tree and its products that many companies dealing in traditional medicines use amla fruit for preparing different formulations for treating several diseases, as health tonic etc. 

An Ancient farmula with therapeutis properties designed to penetrate hair shaft and naurish scalp. Indian Gooseberry contains powerful, preventive, protective and corrective qualities. Amla powder is useful in aloepecia and corrects split ends and prevents dryness. Amla encourages blood supply to the scalp. 

Medicinal Uses

Aloe, Aloe Vera, Indian Aloe

Aloe, Aloe Vera, Indian Aloe
Description
Aloe Vera is a a coarse perennial with short stem and shallow root system: Its leaves are fleshy in rosettes, sessile, often crowded with homy pickles on the margins, convex below, 45-60cm long tapering to a blunt point, surface pale green with irregular white blotches, flowers yellow or orange in racemes. Aloe vera fruits are like loculicidal capsule.

Chemical Constituents
Aloe vera leaves contain barbaloin, chrysophanol glocoside and the aglycone, aloe-emodin. The mucilage of the leaves contains glucose, galactose, mannose and galacturonic acid in addition to an unidentified aldopentose and a protein with 18 amino acids. Aloe vera plant contains aloesone and aloesin. Chemical analysis has revealed that this clear aloe vera gel contains amino acids, minerals, vitamins, enzymes, proteins, polysaccharides and biological stimulators.

Medicinal Uses
The plant is bitter, sweet, cooling, anthelmintic, aperient, carminative, deobstruent, depurative, diuretic, stomachic, emmenagogue, ophthalmic and alexeteric. Aloe vera juice is used in dyspepsia, amenorrhoea, burns, colic, hyperadenosis, hepatopathy, splenopathy, skin diseases, constipation, spanomenorrhea, vitiated conditions of vata and pitta, abdominal tumours, dropsy, carbuncles, sciatica, lumbago and flatulence.

It also is used for helminthiasis in children and is a purgative, anthelmintic and emmenagogue. Aloe vera is used for local application in painful inflammations, chronic ulcers and catarrhal and purulent ophthalmia.

Nettle Leaves, Nettle Roots

Nettle Leaves, Nettle Roots
Description 
A perennial growing to 1.5m, with lance-shaped leaves and green flowers with yellow stamens in axillary cymes. 

Chemical Constituents
Flavonoids, amines, Glucoquinone, Minerals, Plant sterols, Phenols. Other vitamin ingredients are Vitamins C and E, along with minerals, and rich in chlorophyll when eating the cooked nettle shoots. 

Cosmetic Uses 
In reality the herb is very rich in Vitamin A and C. It also provides an excellent source of calcium and iron. Nettles Leaf Powder A valuable herb with many uses, especially useful in hair care products. Can be used as is in soap, or to make a tincture or extract. 

Has a long history of use in traditional medicine. Its flesh is rich in minerals and plant hormones and it stimulates hair growth and softens the hair. It is used as a hair rinse (especially for light hair): wash and dry nettle roots; soak 2 handfuls of roots in 2 quarts of cold water overnight; next day bring mix to a boil and then simmer for 10 to 15 minutes; strain roots; use remaining liquid as a hair rinse. Will yield greenish yellow from the above-ground plant with an alum mordant. Make a weak nettle tea as a face wash to firm up skin and remove excess oils. A nettle vinegar made with 1 ounce of fresh nettle in 6 ounces cider vinegar is an excellent astringent. A very strong nettle tea combed through the fair will reduce grey over time and will stimulate the scalp. 

This herb is a popular product in shampoos and facials. It has been well tested and shown to have anti-inflammatory properties. Because it is a vasodilator it has been used medicinally to excite the skin locally. It is also used for stimulating hair growth, treating dandruff and used to treat dark circles around the eye. 

The stinging reaction caused by the plant hairs is said to contain many active ingredients, such as formic acid, like what ant's inject when they bite your skin and make you sting and burn, not to mention, itch. Other ingredients include: histamine, serotonin, acetylcholine, hydroxytryptamine and other irritants. So, many of these ingredients are neurotransmitters and affect nerve cells, so this is probably why it gives such an irritant effect, and why it may be better used for alopecia areata. 

Medicinal Uses
Diuretic, Tonic, Astringent, Prevents hemorrhaging, anti-allergenic, Increases breast- milk, production, reduces prostate enlargement. Blood purifier, and diuretic. 

Primary use has been for allergies (usually taken in capsule form). Used for urinary problems and rheumatic problems. Used for anemia, arthritis, food or pollen allergies, head and chest colds, relief of asthma and bronchial cough, hay fever, and prostratitis. The tea with honey and lemon is used as a stimulant.Increases flow of milk in nursing mothers. Makes an astringent gargle for sore throats and mouthwash for bleeding gums.

Rose Petals, Rose Oil

Rose Petals, Rose Oil
Description
A small, erect, prickly shrub with unequal, large, hooked prickles and many bristles, leaves compound, alternate, leaflets usually five, rachis not prickly, flowers usually pink, very fragrant, very double on long slender pedicels, calyx tube globose, ovoid, the mouth contracted, lobes 4-5 imbricate, petals many, stames many, inserted on the mouth of the calyx tube, carpels many in the bottom of the calyx tube, style subterminal, free stigma thickened, ovules solitary, pendulous, fruit a fleshy his enclosing bony achenes, seeds small, pendulous. 

Chemical Constituents
Essential oil, Querctin, Kaempferol and cyaniding from whole plant, cyaniding 3, 5- diglucoside from petalsm. Detection of citronell, nerol, geraniol and phenylethanol in essential oil. Flowers contain a bitter principle, tannin matter, fatty oil and organic acids. Hips contain the pigments lycopene. ? -and y-carotenes, rubixanthin, zeaxanthin, xanthophylla and taranthin. 

Cosmetic Use
Rose is good for most skin types and is used in a wide range of cosmetics. Rosewater is a natural cosmetic made from Rose oil, Alcohol, and distilled water. Used to make cold creams and lotions and other cosmetic uses. may be used in potpourri as a pleasant cent. Mix with vegetable glycerine for moisturizing use. Mostly perfumery, also in toilet preparations, lozenges and toothpaste. Homes uses in butter, syrup, jams and honey. Rose water is used in desserts, pastries and cakes. 

Medical
Internal - asthma, high blood pressure, bronchitis, slow circulation, diarrhea, dysmenorrhea (painful menstruation), cough, fever, fluid retention, Indigestion, insomnia, palpitation, stress, urinary tract infections. 

External
abrasions, boils, burns, fragile capillaries, post natal depression, dermatitis, eczema headache, insomnia, poor memory, rashes, sores, oral thrush, tinea. 

Rose Water 
Rose Water is the by product of producing rose essential oil. It has skin softening, toning, soothing and healing properties. Was used during Victorian times to soothe the skin. Rose water is nature's finest beauty tonic. It is perfect after a facial or cleansing. If you rinse your hair in rose water, it gives it a natural shine by closing the cuticle.

Lotus

Lotus
Description
Perennial aquatic herb. Root-stock stout, cylindrical, embedded in the mud. Leaves peltate, radiately nerved, margins wavy, petiole long, aculeate, inserted in the middle of the leaf. Flowers large, solitary, handsome and fragrant, rosy or white, carpels numerous, ovoid, fleshy, sunk separately in cavities of receptacle, maturing into nut-like achenes, skin hard and blackish-brown when ripe. 

Chemical Constituents
The leaves contain alkaloids, nuciferine, romerine, nor-nuciferine and the flabonoid, quercetin. The plumules yield proteins, sugars and vitamins. The receptacles contain quercetin. 

Cosmetic Uses
Seeds: cardiac tonic, seminal tonic, astringent, refrigerant, strengthens kidneys, clears phlegm, clears inflammation of eyes. 

Uses
The ripe seeds produce a wholesome effect in cases of neurasthenia, supermatorrhea and metrorrhoea. The leaves and the seed cores in decoction are effective for insomnia, haemorrhage and haematemesis. The plumules, the filaments or the receptacles in the form of a decoction are used in treating bloody stools, haematuria, uterine haemorrhage and haematemesis. 

RICE BRAN

Ricebran Rich in vitamin E, expressed from the husk of rice. It is very similar to wheat germ oil but not as "heavy," because it has a smaller molecule that is able to more easily penetrate the skin. Rice Bran Oil is an excellent source of the essential fatty acids and antioxidant nutrients that promote overall good health and stimulates the body and spirit. 

Uses
Rice bran oil flows on smoothly and is moderately penetrating without being greasy or sticky. It is good for massage or lotions and is one of the most gentle oils which makes it perfect for eye creams, baby products and light facial and body moisturizers for all skin types. Rice bran oil is a perfect moisturizing base for under cosmetics. This oil is wonderfully used in liquid soaps and liquid cosmetics. It is well used in creams to soften and moisturize hands. Cautions - Rice bran has a shelf life of 3-6 months.

Since Rice Bran Oil contains three different kinds of natural antioxidants -- namely Tocopherol, Tocotrienol, and Oryzanol -- some of the major antioxidant companies have recently switched their basic oil to rice bran oil. This movement shows that the industry leaders recognize rice bran oil's oxidative stability. Rice bran oil is particularly high in fatty acids and rich in unsaponifiables. It has some anti-oxidizing properties as well as some sunscreen properties. Use Rice bran oil in formulations where softening and moisturizing properties are needed. It is good for mature, delicate or sensitive skin. Rice bran oil is especially good for face and hair formulations or baby formulations.

Lavender Oil, Lavender Flowers

Description 
A perennial shrub growing to 1m, with spikes of violet-blue flowers extending above the foliage. 

Chemical Constituents 
Volatile oil containing over 40 constituents, including linyalyl acetate, cineole, linalool, nerol, borneol, Flavonoids, Tannis, Coumarins. 

Cosmetic Uses 
Research also suggests Lavender Oil has a balancing, harmonising effect on the emotions and also on the skin making it excellent for use in cosmetics and toiletries where it balances the production of sebum from the oil glands making it beneficial for dry or oily skins for psoriasis, acne, eczema, seborrhoea and spots. It is also credited with cell-rejuvenating properties. Lavender Oil is also recognised as being an excellent treatment for burns of any kind, apply a small amount, neat, to the burn area for relief and healing. Lavender Oil should be kept out of reach of children at all times, and should never be taken internally. 

Lavender has all the traditional uses of a herb and many reported uses as a therapeutic agent in aromatherapy etc. Fresh lavender bunches - used in craftwork to produce wreaths, lavender wands and floral arrangements that are then dried Dried lavender bunches - for decoration, and hung in closets as linen insect repellents Stripped dried lavender flowers - traditionally used as pot-pourri, and in sachets as a moth deterrent and drawer freshener Lavender essential oil has been used to: 

Lavender oil can be used in cosmetic bases to provide natural perfume and aromatherapy benefits. It is used extensively to perfume products in the soap and cleaning industries The aromatic oil is used in toilet water, cologne, and perfume. Lavender also is used in bath products and stimulating, cleansing facial steams. It is said to repel mosquitoes. It can flavor vinegars and jellies. Decorative uses include floral arrangements, wreaths, and wands. Lavender is said to have some medicinal qualities. 

Massage - the most used essential oil in the aromatherapy industry is lavender Perfume - lavender essential oil is and has been for more than 150 years, a base fragrance for the perfume industry.

Sunburn - a solution of lavender water can be sprayed onto the reddened skin.

After Shave - Lavender Dew is most refreshing. 

The best known active components in lavender are cineole and coumarin. These ingredients have a strong cleansing and germicidal effect and are believed to be particularly valuable for the treatment of inflammatory conditions and pain. Lavender also brings swift relief from digestive problems and various skin irritations.

Anti Aging Herbs

Anti Aging Herbs
Description
"Medium to large tree with gray-brown bark; leaves bipinnate, the primary leaflets subopposite, 2-4 pairs; ultimate leaflets opposite, 6-8 pairs, oblong, slightly asymmetric, blunt, 2.5-4.5 cm long; flowers fragrant, in loose heads, pedicellate, the head 2-4 cm broad, whitish; stamens long-exserted; pods flat, thin, pale straw-colored when mature, 15-20 (rarely 30) cm long, 2.5-3.5 cm wide, few-seeded, the seeds bulging; pods drying, opening slightly or not"

Chemical constituents
The bark yeild tannins of condensed type, viz, D-catechin, isoners of leucocyanidin and melacacidin and a new leucoantho-cyanidin, lebbecacidin. It also gives friedelin and b-sittosterol. Seeds gave crude protein, calcium, phosphorus, iron, niacin and ascorbic acid, amino acid, composition of the protein is: arginine, histidine, leucine, and isoleucine lysine. Methionine etc. The flowers contain lupeol, a & b- amyrin and a pigment similar to crocetin. 

Medicinal Uses
Asthma, Thoracic pain, Skin diseases, Leprosy, Leucoderma, Sprains, Wounds, Ulcers, Neuralgia, Night blindness, Diarrhoea. The bark is considered as an antiinflammatory agent. Seeds are used as . 

Saponins and tannins in the bark can be used for making soap and in tanning, respectively. Bee keepers like the species for the light-colored honey its nectar provides, and the tree hosts the lac insect. Soil-binding ability makes it useful for soil conservation plantings.
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for Anti Aging Herbs ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agrawal

    Natural Cosmetic Supplies (Unit Of Mother Herbs)

    Patparganj, New Delhi, Delhi, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us