Send SMS
Contact Us

Lotus Flower

Aloe, Aloe Vera, Indian Aloe

Aloe, Aloe Vera, Indian Aloe
Parts Offered
We are wholesale suppliers and exporters of :-
Aloe Vera Leaf, Aloe Vera Gel, Aloe Vera Juice, Aloe Vera Spray Dried Powder : 100X & 200X.


Description
A coarse perennial with short stem and shallow root system: leaves fleshy in rosettes, sessile, often crowded with homy pickles on the margins, convex below, 45-60cm long tapering to a blunt point, surface pale green with irregular white blotches, flowers yellow or orange in racemes; fruits loculicidal capsule

Chemical Constituents
The leaves contain barbaloin, chrysophanol glocoside and the aglycone, aloe-emodin. The mucilage of the leaves contains glucose, galactose, mannose and galacturonic acid in addition to an unidentified aldopentose and a protein with 18 amino acids. The plant contains aloesone and aloesin.Chemical analysis has revealed that this clear gel contains amino acids, minerals, vitamins, enzymes, proteins, polysaccharides and biological stimulators.

Medicinal Uses
The Plant is bitter, sweet, cooling, anthelmintic, aperient, carminative, deobstruent, depurative, diuretic, stomachic, emmenagogue, ophthalmic and alexeteric. The juice is used in dyspepsia, amenorrhoea, burns, colic, hyperadenosis, hepatopathy, splenopathy, skin diseases, constipation, spanomenorrhea, vitiated conditions of vata and pitta, abdominal tumours, dropsy, carbuncles, sciatica, lumbago and flatulence.

The also is used for helminthiasis in children and is a purgative, anthelmintic and emmenagogue. It is used for local application in painful inflammations, chronic ulcers and catarrhal and purulent ophthalmia.

Safflower, Safflower Seeds, American Saffron, False Saffron

Safflower, Safflower Seeds, American Saffron, False Saffron
Parts Offered
We are wholesale suppliers and exporters of :-
Safflower, Safflower Seed

Description

An annual, erect, branching herb 0.6-1.0 m high, glabrous; stem whitish, striate. Leaves sessile, somewhat clasping, broad-laneolate or lanceolate-oblong, attenuated at both ends, strongly dentate, slightly spinous; ventation pinnate and netted. lnflorescene a broad COrymb, heads 3-5 borne on leafy peduncles. Flowers orange-red, fruit a white achene, obovoid, 4-angled, truncate at the top with 4 bosses; no pappus.

Chemical Composition
Safflower contains 2 coloring matters: the first, which is soluble in water, is yellow (called Safflor yellow); the other has a beautiful red color, greenish in reflected light, is insoluble in water, fixed and volatile oils, ether, and in diluted acids, is slightly soluble in alcohol, but readily soluble in alkaline solutions, in which, however, it readily decomposes, with discharge of the color, and is termed carthamin, or carthamic acid (C14H16O7). Its acid properties are feeble. Dried and mixed with French chalk, it constitutes rouge, which is used as a cosmetic.

Cosmetic Uses
One of the main commercial uses of Safflower is in the dyeing industry.The dyestuff of safflower is highly valued for its delicate shades of pink and for its fragrance.It is also widely used for medicinal, cosmetic,industrial and culinary purposes. Flowers powdered for rouge-like cosmetic.

In Japan, geishas wore lipstick made of crushed safflower petals to paint the eyebrows and edges of the eyes as well as the lips. Infusion of tea from dried petals is laxative, induces perspiration, and reduces fever. Yellow dye is obtained by steeping the flowers in water, it is used as a saffron substitute A red dye can be obtained by steeping the flowers in alcohol, it is used for dyeing cloth and, mixed with talcum powder, is used as a rouge to colour the cheeks.

Lotus

Lotus
Lotus (Nelumbo Nucifera Gaertn (Nymphaeaceae), Nelumbium Nelumbo Druce)
Parts Offered

We are wholesale suppliers and exporters of :-
Lotus Flower, Lotus Seeds, Lotus Stem, Lotus Leaves.

Description
Perennial aquatic herb. Root-stock stout, cylindrical, embedded in the mud. Leaves peltate, radiately nerved, margins wavy, petiole long, aculeate, inserted in the middle of the leaf. Flowers large, solitary, handsome and fragrant, rosy or white, carpels numerous, ovoid, fleshy, sunk separately in cavities of receptacle, maturing into nut-like achenes, skin hard and blackish-brown when ripe.

Chemical Constituents
The leaves contain alkaloids, nuciferine, romerine, nor-nuciferine and the flabonoid, quercetin. The plumules yield proteins, sugars and vitamins. The receptacles contain quercetin.

Cosmetic Uses
Seeds: cardiac tonic, seminal tonic, astringent, , refrigerant, strengthens kidneys, clears phlegm, clears inflammation of eyes.

Rice Bran

Rice Bran
Ricebran Rich in vitamin E, expressed from the husk of rice. It is very similar to wheat germ oil but not as "heavy," because it has a smaller molecule that is able to more easily penetrate the skin. Rice Bran Oil is an excellent source of the essential fatty acids and antioxidant nutrients that promote overall good health and stimulates the body and spirit.

Uses
Rice bran oil flows on smoothly and is moderately penetrating without being greasy or sticky. It is good for massage or lotions and is one of the most gentle oils which makes it perfect for eye creams, baby products and light facial and body moisturizers for all skin types. Rice bran oil is a perfect moisturizing base for under cosmetics. This oil is wonderfully used in liquid soaps and liquid cosmetics. It is well used in creams to soften and moisturize hands. Cautions - Rice bran has a shelf life of 3-6 months.

Since Rice Bran Oil contains three different kinds of natural antioxidants -- namely Tocopherol, Tocotrienol, and Oryzanol -- some of the major antioxidant companies have recently switched their basic oil to rice bran oil. This movement shows that the industry leaders recognize rice bran oil's oxidative stability. Rice bran oil is particularly high in fatty acids and rich in unsaponifiables. It has some anti-oxidizing properties as well as some sunscreen properties. Use Rice bran oil in formulations where softening and moisturizing properties are needed. It is good for mature, delicate or sensitive skin. Rice bran oil is especially good for face and hair formulations or baby formulations.

For a long time, there has been a tradition in Japan that women rub rice bran in or put rice bran oil on their face to keep their skin smooth. These women, having smooth and shiny skin, are called "Nuka-Bijin" ("Bran Beauty" in English). It is a tradition and people don't know the real reason why rice bran or rice bran oil is effective in keeping skin smooth but it is thought that it relates to the functions of minor components of the Rice Bran Oil. The oryzanol, for example, can impede the progress of melanin pigmentation by restraining the eryhema activity of tyrosinase as it intercepts the ultraviolet rays at the skin's surface and hinders its (ultraviolet rays) transmission, and because of this, rice bran oil is used in sunscreen products and hair conditioners. Also, rice bran oil is used in lipsticks and finger nail polish since it holds the stick well and has a smooth spreadability. Rice bran oil is being used as an ingredient in cosmetics, and this market in the U.S. is growing remarkably.
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for Lotus Flower ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agrawal

    Natural Cosmetic Supplies (Unit Of Mother Herbs)

    Patparganj, New Delhi, Delhi, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us