Send SMS
Contact Us

Myrrh Gum Oil

Myrrh, Frankincense Myrrh, Mukul Myrrh

Myrrh, Frankincense Myrrh, Mukul Myrrh
Parts Offered
We are wholesale suppliers and exporters of :-
Myrrh Gum, Myrrh Oil, Myrrh Gum Resin, Frankincense Myrrh


Description
A small tree which is the source of Herabol myrrh. The gum resin exudate from wounds in the stem is pale yellow at first and later solidifies to brown-black.

Habitate
Indigenous to north-east Africa especially Somalia Island, Collected in Saudi Arabia, Abyssinia, Iran, Thailand and sold in India bazaars.

Chemical Constituents
the oil of myrrh was reported to contain 1-pinene, cadinene, limonene, cuminaldehyde, eugenol, m-cresol, a tricyclic susquiterpene hydrocarbon acetic acid, formic acid, and some other unidentified sesquiterpenes and acids.

Cosmetic Uses
Myrrh is used in perfumery, mouth washes, Massage, diffuser, denifrices and in religious ceremonies as incense. Because of its ability to preserve the flesh myrrh oil was used as a cosmetic ingredient. It is reputed to reduce wrinkles and preserve a youthful complexion. Egyptian women used myrrh in their facial preparations. It has a slightly cooling effect on the skin, and so would be especially useful in a hot dry climate. It has been used since ancient times to prevent ageing and rejuvenate body and mind, it is very specific for skin diseases. This is reported to be used by ancients for embalming. Gum is stimulating, draining, purifying, toning, moderately warming.

It is noteworthy that frankincense and myrrh were offered to Jesus Christ in his infancy by the Eastern Sages. It is also used in athlete's foot, coughs, cuts, eczema, irritated skin, mouth and gum infections, ringworm, scanty periods, weeping sores and wrinkles. It promotes the growth of new tissues, cicatrizes sores and wounds, calms pain. It is an important rasayana. It is specially valuable for wounds that are slow to heal, for weepy eczema, athlete's foot, ideal in skin creams for deep cracks on the heels and hands.

The Egyptians used oil of myrrh for embalming, and later on their priesthood discovered other ritual, medical, and cosmetic uses. The world trade in such scents from nature has never declined since that time.

Amla, Gooseberry, Emblic Myrobalan, Indian Gooseberry

Amla, Gooseberry, Emblic Myrobalan, Indian Gooseberry
Parts Offered
We are wholesale suppliers and exporters of :-
Amla, Amla Powder, Fresh and Dried Amla, Amla Extracts, Amla Seeds, Seedless Amla Fruit Powder, Amla Seed Extracts

Description
A small to medium sized deciduous tree, 8-18 m in height with thin light grey bark exfoliating in small thin irregular flakes; leaves simple, very many, subsessile, closely set along the branchlets, distichous, light green having the appearance of pinnate leaves; flowers greenish yellow, in axillary fascicles, unisexual, males numerous on short slender pedicels, females few, subsessile, ovary 3-celled; fruits globose, fleshy, pale yellow with six obscure vertical furrows enclosing 6 trigonous seeds in 2-seeded 3 crustaceous cocci.

Chemical Constituents
The major amino acids present are; alanine, aspartic acid, glutamic acid, lysine, and proline, analysis of fresh fruit pulp gave moisture, protein, fat carbohydrates fibre, minerals, iron, niacin, and vitamin fruit ash contains; chromium and copper.

Cosmetic Uses
Amla has one of the purest forms of natural Vitamin C, 20 times higher than orange juice. It nourishes the hair, thickens and darkens it. It is said to penetrate the scalp and strengthen hair at its root, to stop and reverse abnormal hair loss and to promote stronger, healthier new growth. It is also an excellent conditioning herb.

The Amla fruit yields an oil that has been used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine to treat the hair and scalp. It is said to penetrate the scalp and strengthen hair at its root, to stop and reverse abnormal hair loss and to promote stronger, healthier hair growth. It is also an excellent conditioner to use as a hot oil treatment. Amla oil is used in shampoos, conditioning rinses, hair pomades and oil treatments. It can also be used in combination with Brahmi oil to strengthen the hair and add body. It is good in skin disorders, Respiratory infections and Premature aging. The dried fruit is detergent and is widely used as shampoo. These are so many known applications of this tree and its products that many companies dealing in traditional medicines use amla fruit for preparing different formulations for treating several diseases, as health tonic etc.

An Ancient farmula with therapeutis properties designed to penetrate hair shaft and naurish scalp. It contains powerful, preventive, protective and corrective qualities. It is useful in aloepecia and corrects split ends and prevents dryness. It encourages blood supply to the scalp.

Myrrh, Frankincense Myrrh, Mukul Myrrh

Myrrh, Frankincense Myrrh, Mukul Myrrh
Parts Offered
We are wholesale suppliers and exporters of :-
Myrrh GumMyrrh OilMyrrh Gum ResinFrankincense Myrrh
Description
A small tree which is the source of Herabol myrrh. The gum resin exudate from wounds in the stem is pale yellow at first and later solidifies to brown-black. 

Habitate
Indigenous to north-east Africa especially Somalia Island, Collected in Saudi Arabia, Abyssinia, Iran, Thailand and sold in India bazaars. 

Chemical Constituents
the oil of myrrh was reported to contain 1-pinene, cadinene, limonene, cuminaldehyde, eugenol, m-cresol, a tricyclic susquiterpene hydrocarbon acetic acid, formic acid, and some other unidentified sesquiterpenes and acids. 

Cosmetic Uses
Myrrh is used in perfumery, mouth washes, Massage, diffuser, denifrices and in religious ceremonies as incense. Because of its ability to preserve the flesh myrrh oil was used as a cosmetic ingredient. It is reputed to reduce wrinkles and preserve a youthful complexion. Egyptian women used myrrh in their facial preparations. It has a slightly cooling effect on the skin, and so would be especially useful in a hot dry climate. It has been used since ancient times to prevent ageing and rejuvenate body and mind, it is very specific for skin diseases. This is reported to be used by ancients for embalming. Gum is stimulating, draining, purifying, toning, moderately warming. 

It is noteworthy that frankincense and myrrh were offered to Jesus Christ in his infancy by the Eastern Sages. It is also used in athlete's foot, coughs, cuts, eczema, irritated skin, mouth and gum infections, ringworm, scanty periods, weeping sores and wrinkles. It promotes the growth of new tissues, cicatrizes sores and wounds, calms pain. It is an important rasayana. It is specially valuable for wounds that are slow to heal, for weepy eczema, athlete's foot, ideal in skin creams for deep cracks on the heels and hands. 

The Egyptians used oil of myrrh for embalming, and later on their priesthood discovered other ritual, medical, and cosmetic uses. The world trade in such scents from nature has never declined since that time. 

Uses
The gum is bitter, acrid and astringent, acrid after the process of digestion, thermogenic, digestive, carminative, expectorant, intellect promoting, , anthelmintic, depurative, anti-inflammatory, diuretic, sudorific, deodorant, ophthalmic, antiseptic, stimulant and tonic, and is useful in vitiated conditions of vata, pitta and kapha, stomatitis,dyspepsia, heminthiasis, amenorrhoea, dysmenorrhoea and other menstrual disorders, bronchitis, asthma, phthisis, ophthalmia, spongy gum, pharyngodynia, rheumatoida arthirits, sciatica, wounds and ulcers, inflammations, strangury and skin diseases. 

Myrrh had many uses, in ancient Egypt and in modern aromatherapy. Then, as now, Myrrh was indicated for healthy gums. Papyrus scrolls dating back to 2800 BC describe the use of many medicinal herbs, fine oils, incense and perfumes; gums and oils like cedar and myrrh were used to embalm bodies. 

The journey celebrated by all Christians recounting the birth of Jesus is also believed to have begun in these parts. The Bible wrote of the three wise men who brought gold, frankincense and myrrh to the manger in Bethlehem where Jesus was born. 

Myrrh is one of the few essential oils whose fragrance is said to improve with time - so, age it well. However, be aware the oil can become gummy and sticky possibly due to polymerization. The efficacy of myrrh for the treatment of chronic wounds and ulcers is legendary. This is due to its antiseptic, astringent, anti fungal (blended with tea tree) and anti inflammatory properties. 

Nutmeg, Myristica Fragrans, Myristica Beddomei

Nutmeg, Myristica Fragrans, Myristica Beddomei
Parts Offered
We are wholesale suppliers and exporters of :-
Nutmeg SeedsNutmeg fruitDescription
A large evergreen dioecious tree, reaching 30 m height and about 2 m girth. Bark smooth, surface blackish green, with small exfoliation; outer bark 1-2 mm thick, dead; inner bark 1-1.3 cm thick, fibrous, striate, deep red, exuding reddish watery juice when cut freshly. Wood yellowish brown, moderately hard. Branchlets robust, hairless, the terminal bud velvety. Leaves alternate, simple elliptic to oblong-lanceolate, 10-25 x 5-10 cm, base rounded, apex acute, margin entire, harless, leathery, shining above, bluish grey beneath; lateral nerves 16-18 pairs, prominent. Flowers unisexual, male and female flowers seen in separate trees. Male flowers 5-6 long, white stalkless or shortly stalked, 10-20 together arising on short woody structures, hairy brown tomentsone, thin fleshy. female flowers usually solitary rarely 3-4 together more or less stalkless, slightly bigger than male flowers, white Drupes 1-3 together, broadly ovoid to ellipsoid, 4-8 x 3-6 cm, powdery-pubescent with fleshy outer rind. Seeds ovoid, 2-4 x1.5-3 cm, smooth, covered with fleshy dissected orange-red to creamy white aril.

Chemical Constituents
Triglycerides, palmtic, stearic oleic and linoleic, glyceride trisaturated, trace, di-saturated mono-unsaturated, mono-saturated di-unsaturated and tri-unsaturated.

Cosmetic Uses
Nutmeg is used as flavoring agent especially analgesic and tonic preparations. Soaps, lotions, detergents, cosmetics, perfumes. Mace oleoresin used in colognes, perfumes, Both oils and oleoresin are used in most major food categories. 


Medicinal Uses: 
Aril with dried ginger is rubbed in cold water and given to check diarrhoea. Aril is also used in treating cough, bronchitis, fever, burning sensation, inflammation of joints, skin disorders, wounds, sleeplessness, indigestion, liver disorders and worms.

Myrrh, Frankincense Myrrh, Mukul Myrrh

Myrrh, Frankincense Myrrh, Mukul Myrrh
Parts Offered
We are wholesale suppliers and exporters of :-
Myrrh GumMyrrh OilMyrrh Gum ResinFrankincense Myrrh

Send Enquiry !

Description
A small tree which is the source of Herabol myrrh. The gum resin exudate from wounds in the stem is pale yellow at first and later solidifies to brown-black. 

Habitate
Indigenous to north-east Africa especially Somalia Island, Collected in Saudi Arabia, Abyssinia, Iran, Thailand and sold in India bazaars. 

Chemical Constituents
the oil of myrrh was reported to contain 1-pinene, cadinene, limonene, cuminaldehyde, eugenol, m-cresol, a tricyclic susquiterpene hydrocarbon acetic acid, formic acid, and some other unidentified sesquiterpenes and acids. 

Cosmetic Uses
Myrrh is used in perfumery, mouth washes, Massage, diffuser, denifrices and in religious ceremonies as incense. Because of its ability to preserve the flesh myrrh oil was used as a cosmetic ingredient. It is reputed to reduce wrinkles and preserve a youthful complexion. Egyptian women used myrrh in their facial preparations. It has a slightly cooling effect on the skin, and so would be especially useful in a hot dry climate. It has been used since ancient times to prevent ageing and rejuvenate body and mind, it is very specific for skin diseases. This is reported to be used by ancients for embalming. Gum is stimulating, draining, purifying, toning, moderately warming.

Camphor Wood, Formosan wood

Camphor Wood, Formosan wood
Parts offered
We are wholesale suppliers and exporters of :-
Camphor wood
Description
Evergreen treen about 15m.tall. Truck bark thick and grooved. Leaves altemate, coriaceous, long-petiolate, shining on the upper side, 3-neverd at the base. Inflorescence in axillary panicle, shorter than the leaf; flowers small, greenish- yellow. Berry globose, blck when ripe. 

Chemical Constituents
The stem wood and leaves contain an essential oil consisting of camphor, D-a-pinene, cineol, terpineol, caryophylin safrole, limonene, Phellandrene, carvacol, comphorene and azulene. 

Cosmetic uses
Camphor tree distillate is a common preservative in cosmetics, hair care products, emollients, and astringents. Another use: It leaves the skin feeling cool and fresh. Oil distilled from the wood, roots and branches of an evergreen tree native to India used to treat acne, inflammation, oily conditions, spots. 

Medicinal Uses
The camphor from the trunk wood possesses cardiac, analeptic, antivacterial, demulcent and anodyne properties. Injections of camphor oil and sodium camphosulfonate are prescrived in case of cardiovascular collapse. The peroral administration of camphor is effective for fever, colic, sore throat and impotence. It is applied externally as an antiseptic, demulcent and anodyne for impetigo, boils, neuralgia and rheumatism, in the form of a tincture, an aqueous solution or an ointment. 

X
Provide Us More Details
Is this Requirement:

One Time Regular

How soon do you want this:

Immediate After 1 month

Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for Myrrh Gum Oil ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agrawal

    Natural Cosmetic Supplies (Unit Of Mother Herbs)

    Patparganj, New Delhi, Delhi, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us