Send SMS
Contact Us

Jasmine Flower

Jasmine Flower, Catalonian Jasmine

Jasmine Flower, Catalonian Jasmine
Description
A large nearly glabrous, suberect, twining evergreen shrub, leaves imparipinnately compound, opposite, terminal leaflets larger than the laterals, ovate, laceolate, acute or acuminate, laterals ovate, flowers very fragrant, white tinged with pink outside in lax terminal and axillary cymes, calyx lobes long and linear, fruits elliptic, globose berries, black when ripe.

Chemical Consistuents
Linalyl acetate, benzyl benzoate, benzyl alcohol, nerol, 1-a- terpineol, d-and di-linalool, and alcohol with an odour reminiscent of B, y-hexenol, farnesol, nerolidol, an unidentified alcohol, which plays an important role in the fixation of odorous principles, eugenol, p-cresol, creosol, lactones with lasting and fruity odour, bensaldehyde, jasmone, and unidentified ketone, benzonic acid, methyl anthranilate and indole.

Cosmetic Uses
Jasmine is best known for the delicate and captivatingly sweet fragrance of its flowers, which are frequently used in religious ceremonies in India and in Asian and Mediterranean countries. The extracted oil of the Jasmine is used in a wide range of soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes. Pure Jasmine oil is very rare and expensive, as many petals are needed to obtain even a small quantity of the essential oil. The best Jasmine oil is collected at night when the scent is strongest.

Jasmine oil is warming and smoothing oil used to revitalize and stimulate the skin. It is an oil used in perfumes because of its wonderful aroma. Derived form the oil of jasmine flowers. Used as ingredient in perfumes. Used for its wonderful sweet aroma in perfumery Jasmine flower oil is important in high-grade perfumes and cosmetics, such as creams, oils, soaps, and shampoos. Jasmine is beneficial for the skin, reducing problems, such as dry, greasy, irritated or sensitive skin (its good for dry, sensitive skin, especially when there is redness or itching). It's flowers are used in Jasmine tea and other herbal black and green teas. The roots and leaves of some Jasmine species have been used in folk medicine as an anthelmintic, active against ringworm and tapeworm, and its also used to treat muscle spasms, sprains, catarrh, coughs, hoarseness, laryngitis, uterine disorders, labor pains, frigidity, depression and nervous exhaustion

Medicinal Uses
As a medicinal plant, Jasmine has traditionally been considered an and a calmative. In the orient the root is used to treat headaches, insomnia, and pain due to dislocated joints and broken bones (it is reported to have anaesthetic properties). Several Jasminium species have been used in cancer treatment. The roots are useful in cephalagia, vitiated conditions of vata, paralysis, facial paralysis, mental debility, chronic constipation, flatulence, strangury sterility, dysmenorrhoea, amenorrhoea, ringworm, leprosy, skin diseases and giddiness.
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for Jasmine Flower ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agrawal

    Natural Cosmetic Supplies (Unit Of Mother Herbs)

    Patparganj, New Delhi, Delhi, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us