Description A slender, perennial rhizomatous herb, leaves linear, sessile, glabrous, flowers yellowish green in oblong, cylindric spikes, ensheathed in a few scarious, glabrous bracts, fruits oblong capsules. The rhizomes are white to yellowish brown in color, irregularly branched, somewhat annulated and laterally flattened. The growing tips are covered over by a few scales. The surface of the rhizome is smooth and if broken a few fibrous elements of the vascular bundles project out from the cut ends.
Chemical Constituents a-Curcumene, a-curcumene, B-D-curcumene, a-bergamotene, B-and camphene, y-bisabolene, B-bourbornene, d-borneol and its acetate, clamene, d-camphene, car-3-ene, a-cedrol, citral, citronellol.
Cosmetic Uses Ginger, when included in soaps, warms the skin. Use it sparingly and in ground form only. A stimulant and anti-irritant, its warming, soothing properties are very beneficial to the skin. Sometimes used as a fragrance. Ginger is an excellent ingredient for bath oils and other cosmetics. Analgesic. Commercially, ginger is also used as a fragrance in cosmetics and other products such as air fresheners. Giner is traditional aid for motion sickness and digestion when diluted with food or edible oils. Can be diluted with massage oil and applied to skin for warming effect
Dust your body in with warm, spicy, sensual Ginger powder, apply a little lightweight clothing then head off for the evening in a fragrant cloud of eastern blooms and West Indian warmth. On cold days, comfort yourself with a dusting of Ginger before you put on your woollies and imagine you're in a spice garden, not a suburb. The aromatic freshness starts at your feet and spreads to the rest of your body while strengthening your limbs and penetrating your mind and heart with joyful lightness. Gentle enough to use everyday, this soymilk-enriched formula seals in essential moisture and proteins as it invigorates and purifies the hair.
Medicinal Uses The raw ginger is acrid, thermogenic, carminative, laxative and digestive. It is useful in anorexia, vitiated conditions of vata and kapha, dyspepsia, pharyngopahty and inflammations. The dry ginger is acrid, thermogenic, emollient, appetiser, laxative, stomachic, stimulant, rubefacient, anodyne, , expectorant, anthelmintic and carminative. It is useful in dropsy, otalgia, cephalalgia, asthma, cough, colic, diarrhoea, flatulence, anorexia, vitiated conditions of vata and kapha, dyspepsia, cardiopathy, pharyngopahty, cholera, nausea, vomiting , elephantiasis and inflammations. It is also much used in several domestic preparations. Crystalized or infused Ginger suppresses nausea. Ginger tea eases indigestion and flatulence, and reduces fever. the root is warming to the body, is slightly antiseptic, and promotes internal secretions.
Origin of Ginger essential oil: The plant is said to originate from India, China and Java and is native to Africa and the West Indies. It was most likely brought to Europe between the 10th and 15th century as a condiment and spice. The name ginger is said to be derived from the Gingi district in India, where tea made from ginger is used for stomach upsets.
Description of Ginger essential oil: Ginger is a perennial herb and grows to about 3-4 feet high with a thick spreading tuberous rhizome. Every year it shoots up a stalk with narrow spear-shaped leaves, as well as white or yellow flowers growing directly from the root. Ginger root is widely used around the world as a spice or food additive. For a skin application or in an aromatic bath, mix with vegetable oil (sweet almond, jojoba) or with a liquid cream (Sanomulse).
Appearance: Thin liquid
Aroma : : spicy, Warm and Stimulating
Color : Light yellow
Chemical constituents: Ginger oil has various chemical compounds that include pinene, camphene, pinene, cineole, linalool, borneol, terpineol, nerol, neral, , geranial, geranyl acetate, bisabolene, zingiberene
Extraction: It is extrtacted by the steam distillation from unpeeled or dried (rhizome) of plants.
Aromatherapy uses: The therapeutic properties of Ginger oil are analgesic, anti-emetic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, carminative, cephalic, expectorant, febrifuge, laxative, rubefacient, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific and tonic. Ginger is warming, stimulating and grounding. It aids memory and is an and also helps with pain relief and detoxification.
Pharmaceutical Uses: Ginger oil is used in the treatment of fractures, rheumatism, arthritis, bruising, carbuncles, diarrhea, colic, cramps, nausea, hangovers, travel and sea sickness, colds and flu, sores on the skin, sore throat,catarrh, congestion, coughs, sinusitis, chills and fever. Ginger is an excellent natural remedy for nausea, motion sickness, morning sickness and general stomach upset due to its carminative effect that helps break up and expel intestinal gas. Ginger tea has been recommended to alleviate nausea in chemotherapy patients primarily because its natural properties do not interact in a negative way with other medications. It is a safe remedy for morning sickness, since it will not harm the foetus. Some studies show ginger may also help prevent certain forms of cancer.
Cosmetics and Toiletries: In cosmetics and essence, it is helpful in skin care as well increase fragrance, essential oils are highly versatile and can be used in a variety of ways such as room fragrances, bath oils, massage oils, perfumes, inhalations, natural preservatives and in cosmetic preparations. This ginger essence oil is uncut, undiluted, alcohol free, long lasting high grade essence oil - excellent for aromatherapy uses - to scent candles; freshen potpourri; in soap making; massage oils; bath oil and also as a perfume body oil.