Send SMS
Contact Us

Lavender Oil

Lavender Oil

Lavender Oil
Lavender comes form the Roman word 'Lavare' meaning to wash. It was one of the most favored aromatics used by the Romans in their bathing rituals. Both the Greeks and the Romans burned Lavender twigs as a room purifier to ward off the plague. It was brought to Europe by the Romans.

Description of Lavender :
A shrubby plant with woody branches and long narrow leaves it has purple blue flowers on long spikes. After cutting the plants are dried and steam distilled. Lavender oil has fresh, sweet, floral, herbaceous and slightly fruity

Lavender Oil, Lavender Flowers

Description
A perennial shrub growing to 1m, with spikes of violet-blue flowers extending above the foliage.

Chemical Constituents
Volatile oil containing over 40 constituents, including linyalyl acetate, cineole, linalool, nerol, borneol, Flavonoids, Tannis, Coumarins.

Cosmetic Uses
Research also suggests Lavender Oil has a balancing, harmonising effect on the emotions and also on the skin making it excellent for use in cosmetics and toiletries where it balances the production of sebum from the oil glands making it beneficial for dry or oily skins for psoriasis, acne, eczema, seborrhoea and spots. It is also credited with cell-rejuvenating properties. Lavender Oil is also recognised as being an excellent treatment for burns of any kind, apply a small amount, neat, to the burn area for relief and healing. Lavender Oil should be kept out of reach of children at all times, and should never be taken internally.

Lavender has all the traditional uses of a herb and many reported uses as a therapeutic agent in aromatherapy etc. Fresh lavender bunches - used in craftwork to produce wreaths, lavender wands and floral arrangements that are then dried Dried lavender bunches - for decoration, and hung in closets as linen insect repellents Stripped dried lavender flowers - traditionally used as pot-pourri, and in sachets as a moth deterrent and drawer freshener Lavender essential oil has been used to:

Lavender oil can be used in cosmetic bases to provide natural perfume and aromatherapy benefits. It is used extensively to perfume products in the soap and cleaning industries The aromatic oil is used in toilet water, cologne, and perfume. Lavender also is used in bath products and stimulating, cleansing facial steams. It is said to repel mosquitoes. It can flavor vinegars and jellies. Decorative uses include floral arrangements, wreaths, and wands. Lavender is said to have some medicinal qualities.
X
Provide Us More Details
Is this Requirement:

One Time Regular

How soon do you want this:

Immediate After 1 month

Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for Lavender Oil ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agrawal

    Natural Cosmetic Supplies (Unit Of Mother Herbs)

    Patparganj, New Delhi, Delhi, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us