Send SMS
Contact Us

Cinnamon Bark Oil

Cinnamon, Ceylon Cinnamon

Cinnamon, Ceylon Cinnamon
Description
A moderate sized evergreen tree, 8-18 m in height and 50 cm in diameter with reddish brown soft bark, having numerous small warts; leaves ovate or elliptic-ovate, shiny above, 3-5 ribbed from a little above the base, the side ribs ending about three- fourths up, the base usually rounded; flowers small in axillary or sub-terminal cymes or panicles; fruits ovoid berry, dark purple in colour having persistent perianth. 

Chemical Constituents
Eugenol, O-eugenol, benzaldehyde, cinnamaldehyde, I-a- pinene, I-a-and I-B-phellandrene, p-cymene, caryophyllene,  benzoate and linalool. Presence of safrole, acetyleugenol, cinnamyl acetate and cinnamyl alcohol. 

Cosmetic Uses
Cinnamon (Cinnamomum zeylanicum) has many common everyday uses and some not so common uses. Everybody has probably used cinnamon for some reason, whether for cooking purposes or medicinal purposes. Despite being widely used in food and pharmacy it is also important in the cosmetic and perfumery industries (7). In some areas cinnamon has been known to be used for religious purposes. It is no wonder cinnamon is an important economic plant with all these possible uses for its products. Although it is mildly astringent, Cinnamon has few cosmetic uses as it is strongly stimulating to the skin and warms the body. It is stimulating, toning and warming. o Cosmetics (clove and carnation scent) 

Mouthwashes, toothpaste, Dental cements and packing agents, Antiseptics, Food flavour, Over-the counter medicines. 

Cinnamon Bark 
One of the spices that spurred world exploration, cinnamon bark is a natural astringent known to suspend excess oil on oily skin or scalp. Uses: The bark is acrid, bitter, sweet, aromatic, astringent, , deodorant, stimulant, alexeteric, expectorant, febrifuge, diuretic, and carminative. It is useful in bronchitis, asthma, cephalalgia, odontalgia, cardiac diseases, diarrhoea, uropathy, nausea and vomiting, flatulence, fever, halitosis and restoring normal skin colour on the face. Cinnamon oil is stomachic, carminative, emenagogue and styptic. Cinnamon is best known for its action on the digestive system as an appetite stimulant, and general tonic. 

Cinnamon is known to be beneficial in overcoming general debility and weakness after a bout of 'flu and is a good muscle relaxant. 

Aromatherapy Uses
(Oil)Lice; Scabies; Wasp Stings; Poor Circulation; Childbirth (stimulates contractions); Anorexia; Colitis; Diarrhea; Dyspepsia; Intestinal Infection; Sluggish Digestion; Spasm; Flu; Rheumatism; Warts; Coughs; Colds; Viral Infections; Frigidity; Infectious Disease; Stress Related Conditions; Tooth and Gum Care; Nervous Exhaustion. Key Qualities: Warming; Reviving, Tonic; Strengthening; ; Restorative; Uplifting. 
X
Provide Us More Details
Is this Requirement:

One Time Regular

How soon do you want this:

Immediate After 1 month

Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for Cinnamon Bark Oil ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agrawal

    Natural Cosmetic Supplies (Unit Of Mother Herbs)

    Patparganj, New Delhi, Delhi, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us