Send SMS
Contact Us

Arrowroot

Arrowroot, West Indian Arrowroot

Arrowroot, West Indian Arrowroot
Parts Offered
We are wholesale suppliers and exporters of :-
Arrowroot, Arrowroot Powder, Arrowroot Fruits

Description
An erect slender branched herb, 90-180 cm high with fleshy cylindrical obovoid rhizome covered with pale scales leaving scars on falling; leaves ovate-oblong to ovate-lanceolate, base rounded or cuneate, tip acute, flowers white in clusters on diverging inflorescence branches, fertile stamen with appendage, ovary one-celled, one-ovuled.

Chemical Constituents
Moisture,crude protein, fat starch, dextrin and sugars, crude fibre and ash.

Cosmetic Uses
Used in talcum powders and hair dyes. Added to moisturizers as a thickening agent and to help active ingredients penetrate the upper levels of the skin. Is used in cosmetics to help moisturizers penetrate the skin. A fine, white powder. May have other uses similar to cornstarch.

A lovely, soft powder used to make our body powders silkier and smoother. A very fine white cosmetic grade powder. May be mixed with cornstarch 1:3 to provide an alternative and safer powder than talc. Has great moisture-absorbing properties. Softens skin, absorbs moisture. In cosmetics it is used to help moisturizers penetrate the skin, and to thicken water based products.Arrowroot has long been used in biscuits and for making clear glazes for fruit pies.

The powdered starch derived from tuberous rhizomes of the Maranita arundinacea plant. Used in place of talc (which is synthetic) in making body powders, arrowroot is light, soft and absorbent. It can also be used to help dry up blemishes, rashes, or other sores or wounds.

An ingredient in dusting powders and hair dyes made from the root starch of the plant. Arrowroot was used by American Indians to heal wounds from poisoned arrows. No Known Toxicity.

Most often used as an ingredient in powders, this nutritious starch from the root of the plant was used by aboriginal peoples to heal wounds from poisoned arrows (thus the name). Non-toxic. Can also be used in the kitchen for arrowroot cookies or as a tasty alternative to other starches, especially in stir frys. Product of Thailand.

Arrowroot is made by grinding the thick rhizomes into a starchy powder that is used as a culinary and cosmetic thickening agent or boiled in water to make a thin gruel. This is a soothing, nutritious food for convalescing children and elderly people, and for those recovering from gastroenteritis. It is mixed with dried Chamomile as a prickly heat treatment. The root can be candied as a sweet.

The rhizomes of this plant contain an edible starch, which is eaten widely in the West Indies, South-East Asia and South Africa. Arrowroot can grow to about 2 meters in height and is propagated from the tips of the rhizomes. When the leaves have started to wilt, 10 to 12 months after planting, it is dug up, its rhizomes removed, peeled and grated in water. The resultant powder is dried but later purified again by several more washings. The product is almost pure starch. It is used as a thickener for soups, sauces and puddings, especially custards. It is especially easy to digest and is, therefore, used in baby foods and diets for invalids.

Arrowroot, West Indian Arrowroot

Arrowroot, West Indian Arrowroot
Parts Offered
We are wholesale suppliers and exporters of :-
Arrowroot, Arrowroot Powder, Arrowroot FruitsDescription
An erect slender branched herb, 90-180 cm high with fleshy cylindrical obovoid rhizome covered with pale scales leaving scars on falling; leaves ovate-oblong to ovate-lanceolate, base rounded or cuneate, tip acute, flowers white in clusters on diverging inflorescence branches, fertile stamen with appendage, ovary one-celled, one-ovuled.

Chemical Constituents
Moisture,crude protein, fat starch, dextrin and sugars, crude fibre and ash.

Cosmetic Uses
Used in talcum powders and hair dyes. Added to moisturizers as a thickening agent and to help active ingredients penetrate the upper levels of the skin. Is used in cosmetics to help moisturizers penetrate the skin. A fine, white powder. May have other uses similar to cornstarch.

A lovely, soft powder used to make our body powders silkier and smoother. A very fine white cosmetic grade powder. May be mixed with cornstarch 1:3 to provide an alternative and safer powder than talc. Has great moisture-absorbing properties. Softens skin, absorbs moisture. In cosmetics it is used to help moisturizers penetrate the skin, and to thicken water based products.Arrowroot has long been used in biscuits and for making clear glazes for fruit pies.

The powdered starch derived from tuberous rhizomes of the Maranita arundinacea plant. Used in place of talc (which is synthetic) in making body powders, arrowroot is light, soft and absorbent. It can also be used to help dry up blemishes, rashes, or other sores or wounds.

An ingredient in dusting powders and hair dyes made from the root starch of the plant. Arrowroot was used by American Indians to heal wounds from poisoned arrows. No Known Toxicity.

Most often used as an ingredient in powders, this nutritious starch from the root of the plant was used by aboriginal peoples to heal wounds from poisoned arrows (thus the name). Non-toxic. Can also be used in the kitchen for arrowroot cookies or as a tasty alternative to other starches, especially in stir frys. Product of Thailand.

Arrowroot is made by grinding the thick rhizomes into a starchy powder that is used as a culinary and cosmetic thickening agent or boiled in water to make a thin gruel. This is a soothing, nutritious food for convalescing children and elderly people, and for those recovering from gastroenteritis. It is mixed with dried chamomile as a prickly heat treatment. The root can be candied as a sweet.

The rhizomes of this plant contain an edible starch, which is eaten widely in the West Indies, South-East Asia and South Africa. Arrowroot can grow to about 2 meters in height and is propagated from the tips of the rhizomes. When the leaves have started to wilt, 10 to 12 months after planting, it is dug up, its rhizomes removed, peeled and grated in water. The resultant powder is dried but later purified again by several more washings. The product is almost pure starch. It is used as a thickener for soups, sauces and puddings, especially custards. It is especially easy to digest and is, therefore, used in baby foods and diets for invalids.

TIPS
For baby powder, you can easily make your own, out of a blend of cornstarch, arrowroot powder, and white cosmetic clay. You may either add a few drops of lavender essentail oil, or some finely pulverized dried lavender buds or dried rose petals. If you choose to use the essential oils, sprinkle the few drops it will take over the mixture of 'powders' and blend in with your finger tips, then sift well.

X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for Arrowroot ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agrawal

    Natural Cosmetic Supplies (Unit Of Mother Herbs)

    Patparganj, New Delhi, Delhi, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us