Send SMS
Contact Us

New Items

Lotus

Lotus
Parts Offered
We are wholesale suppliers and exporters of :-
Lotus FlowerLotus SeedsLotus StemLotus Leaves
Description
Perennial aquatic herb. Root-stock stout, cylindrical, embedded in the mud. Leaves peltate, radiately nerved, margins wavy, petiole long, aculeate, inserted in the middle of the leaf. Flowers large, solitary, handsome and fragrant, rosy or white, carpels numerous, ovoid, fleshy, sunk separately in cavities of receptacle, maturing into nut-like achenes, skin hard and blackish-brown when ripe. 

Chemical Constituents
The leaves contain alkaloids, nuciferine, romerine, nor-nuciferine and the flabonoid, quercetin. The plumules yield proteins, sugars and vitamins. The receptacles contain quercetin. 

Cosmetic Uses
Seeds: cardiac tonic, seminal tonic, astringent, sedative, refrigerant, strengthens kidneys, clears phlegm, clears inflammation of eyes. 

Uses
The ripe seeds produce a wholesome effect in cases of neurasthenia, supermatorrhea and metrorrhoea. The leaves and the seed cores in decoction are effective for insomnia, haemorrhage and haematemesis. The plumules, the filaments or the receptacles in the form of a decoction are used in treating bloody stools, haematuria, uterine haemorrhage and haematemesis.

Neroli Oil (Citrus Auratium)

Neroli Oil (Citrus Auratium)
Origin of Neroli essential oil:
The Neroli tree got its name from Neroli Italy, the Princess Anne Marie loved to have this oil, so it was named Neroli. The oil properties are extremely valued by the people of Venice who used it against plague and fevers.

Description of Neroli:
Neroli essential oil is derived from the blossoms of either the sweet orange tree or the bitter orange tree. Our variety comes from the Bitter Orange tree which is viewed within the aromatherapy world as being of higher therapeutic quality.

Appearance Clear liquid

Aroma : : A powerful but delicate, sweet floral fragrance 

Color : Coffee brown

Chemical constituents: Neroli oil has various chemical compounds that include methulacetophenone, carotenoids, monoterpenses, sesquiterpenes, alkaoids synerphrine, methyl, methyl tyramines, triterpenoids, ergosterol and stigmasterol.

Extraction: It is extracted by steam distillation of flowers.

Aromatherapy uses:
Uplifting and easing the mind, restoring ones energy. It acts like a great nerve tonic, supreme skincare ingredient. It helps to relax if suffering from anxiety as it is a natural tranquilliser. The therapeutic properties are anti-depressant, antispasmodic, , anti-bacterial, anti-hypertension, bactericidal, cicatrizant, antiseptic, deodorant, fungicidal, emollient, cytophylactic, hypnotic, tonic, digestive-carminative, hepato-pancreatic, hypnotic. For PMS or emotional tension - added drops of neroli oil to honey every night to relieve pain. A neroli essential oil bath is also beneficial for dry skin. This same remedy will help when one feel angered, exhausted or tense. For calming the mind - apply a drop of neroli oil to a tissue or use in depression, anxiety, nervousness & agitation. Neroli oil has been shown to improve mood.

Fenugreek Essential Oil ( Trigonella Foenum)

Origin of Fenugreek essential oil: 
Fenugreek is an ancient spice, although currently not influenced much in the West. It has been grown as a medicinal plant in India and Europe during the Middle Ages. It was used by the ancient Egyptians to combat fever and grown in classical times as cattle fodder. In India it is used medicinally and as a yellow dyestuff. The name derives from the Latin Greek hay illustrating its classical use as fodder.

Description of Fenugreek essential:
It is oleoresin derived from the dried ripe seeds of Trigonella foenum-graccum commonly known as Fenugreek. The seeds of the fenugreek contains 50% fiber from which 20 % is mucilaginous fiber. The Oleoresin of the spice contain proteins, saponins and possess nutritive and restorative properties. Fenugreek is an erect annual with tri-foliate leaves divided into toothed leaflets. It produces solitary or paired yellow-white flowers tinged with violet. Fenugreek is resembling sweet clover and lucerne (alfa-alfa) which is a sub-tropical member of the pea family. It has been cultivated since antiquity for its seeds, being one of the main ingredients of the mixed spice curry. 

Appearance: Thick viscous liquid

Aroma : : Bitter Pungent, Flavor

Color Brownish yellow

Chemical constituents: The endosperm of seeds is rich in galactomannan. Young seeds mainly contain sugar and carbohydrate, mature seeds contain amino acid, fatty acid, saponins, vitamins. It also contains saponaretin, gitogenin, diosgenin and neogitogenin. 

Extraction: It is obtained by the solvent extraction of the dried seeds 

Aromatherapy uses:
It is used for painful menstruation, labor pains and insufficient lactation. It is often used for weight loss, anorexia and for poor appetite. In Ayurvedic medicine it is used for rejuvenation and as an as well as for digestive and bronchial complaints, gout and arthritis. Fenugreek has been considered carminative, demulcent, expectorant, laxative and stomachic. The plant has also been employed against bronchitis, fevers, sore throats, wounds swollen glands, skin irritations, diabetes, ulcers and in the treatment of cancer . Fenugreek has been used to promote lactation and as an . 

Pharmaceutical uses: 
Fenugreek is used to treat diabetes in adults (late-onset diabetes), poor digestion, gastric inflammation, digestive disorders and tuberculosis. Fenugreek is reputed to aid in digestion. Acting as an expectorant, it contains mucilagins which are known for soothing and relaxing inflamed tissues and fights infection, alleviates coughing, relieves congestion, reduces inflammation, stimulates perspiration to reduce fevers and is beneficial for treating allergies and bronchitis. Fenugreek is also an excellent source of selenium, an anti-radiant which helps the body utilize oxygen and is also a natural source of iron, silicon, sodium and thiamine. It is reputed to be used in conjunction with insulin to aid in diabetes and also to lower blood pressure. 

Peppermint Oil ( Mentha Piperita)

Origin of Peppermint essential oil:
It is a native of the Mediterranean but is now also cultivated in India, USA, Japan and Great Britain. It has been cultivated since ancient times in Japan and China. Evidence of use was found in Egypt in a tomb dating back from 1000 BC.

Description of Peppermint essential oil :
Peppermint is a perennial herb that grows up to 1 meter (3 feet) high and has slightly hairy serrated leaves with pinkish-mauve flowers arranged in a long conical shape. Peppermint is commonly known from Peppermint tea, chewing gum or candy but the essential oil is much more strong and concentrated and should be used in moderation, very fresh and clean smelling.

Appearance : Thin liquid

Aroma : Fresh, Sweet, Menthol-minty, Herbaceous

Color : Clear to pale yellow, sometimes greenish

Chemical constituents: Peppermint oil has various chemical compounds that include Menthyl Acetate, Menthone, Cineole, Limonene, Phellandrene, Pinene and Beta-Caryophyllene.

Extraction: It is hydro distillated by leaves and stems.

Aromatherapy uses:
It is used as refreshing, mental stimulant, energizing, used to enhance well-being of digestive and respiratory system. It is considered to be good nerve tonic that helps with mental fatigue and nervous stress. The therapeutic properties of peppermint oil are analgesic, anesthetic, econgestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, antiseptic, antigalactagogue, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, decongestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific, vasoconstrictor and vermifuge.

Pharmaceutical uses:
Peppermint is the ideal remedy for all digestive disorders, including nausea and vomiting. It is a great remedy for car or air sickness. In a massage, it helps in stimulating the lymph system. It is also an analgesic and aids with treating sore muscles and joint pain Peppermint may be either cooling or warming depending on the dilution used. It is an excellent headache remedy and relieves bad breath. A strong, cool, minty flavor. Has been used to treat impotence, mental fatigue, colic, indigestion, nausea, diarrhea, fainting, vertigo, halitosis and many respiratory conditions. Peppermint oil is refreshing in both taste and aroma. 

Flavorings :
Peppermint has a high menthol content, and is often used as a flavouring in tea, ice creams, confectinery, chewing gum and toothpaste. The oil also contains menthone and esters. It is the oldest and most popular flavour of mint-flavored confectionery. Mint chocolate, also known as Chocolate mint, is a popular variety of flavored chocolate. It is created when mint flavoring, such as peppermint, spearmint or creme de menthe, is added to plain chocolate that tastes and especially smells like a combination of mint and chocolate.
X
Provide Us More Details
Is this Requirement:

One Time Regular

How soon do you want this:

Immediate After 1 month

Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for New Items ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agrawal

    Natural Cosmetic Supplies (Unit Of Mother Herbs)

    Patparganj, New Delhi, Delhi, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us