Send SMS
Contact Us

Camphor Wood

Coriander Oil ( Coriandrum Sativum)

Origin of Coriander essential oil:
The Greek name 'Koris' (for bug) is the root word for Coriander. The seeds have been used for thousands of years by the Egyptians as an (with seeds even found in the tomb of Tutankhamun) and by the Romans and Greeks to flavor their wines while the Indians use it in their cooking. It has sparse, fine, feathery leaves and pinkish/white flowers which are followed by green seeds. The Carmelite order in France used the seeds to flavor their 17th century toilet water.

Description of Coriander essential oil:
The annual or biennial plant is a native of Morocco and grows to about 1 meter in height. Coriander essential oil's aroma is green, sharp and slightly pungent.

Appearance: Viscous transparent liquid

Aroma : : Spice, Warm

ColorYellow

Chemical constituents: Coriander oil has various chemical compounds that include borneol, linalool, cineole, cymene, terpineol, dipentene, phellandrene, pinene and terpinolene.

Extraction:Steam Distillation of seeds

Aromatherapy uses :
The therapeutic properties of Coriander essential oil are as an analgesic, , anti-spasmodic, antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, deodorant, digestive, carminative, fungicidal, lipolytic, revitalizing, stimulant and stomachic. Coriander oil can be useful to refresh and awake the mind. It can help for mental fatigue, migraine pain, tension and nervous weakness. Coriander oil's warming effect is also helpful for alleviating pain such as rheumatism, arthritis and muscle spasms.

Pharmaceutical uses : 
Coriander oil can be useful to refresh and to uplift the mind. It can be helpful for mental fatigue, migraine, tension and nervous weakness. It has a warming effect on the stomach and relieve wind and cramps, while revitalizing the glandular system. It also acts as a general cleanser of the body to rid it of toxins and fluid wastes. It is helpful for alleviating rheumatism and arthritis pain as well as muscle spasms and is useful for colds and flu.It has now spread well beyond its native Mediterranean and Caucasian regions. It aids digestion, reduce flatulence and improves appetite. It helps relieving spasms within the gut and counters the effects of nervous tension.

Camphor Wood, Formosan Wood

Camphor Wood, Formosan Wood
Parts offered
We are wholesale suppliers and exporters of :-
Camphor wood

Description
Evergreen treen about 15m.tall. Truck bark thick and grooved. Leaves altemate, coriaceous, long-petiolate, shining on the upper side, 3-neverd at the base. Inflorescence in axillary panicle, shorter than the leaf; flowers small, greenish- yellow. Berry globose, blck when ripe.

Chemical Constituents
The stem wood and leaves contain an essential oil consisting of camphor, D-a-pinene, cineol, terpineol, caryophylin safrole, limonene, Phellandrene, carvacol, comphorene and azulene.

Cosmetic uses
Camphor tree distillate is a common preservative in cosmetics, hair care products, emollients, and astringents. Another use: It leaves the skin feeling cool and fresh. Oil distilled from the wood, roots and branches of an evergreen tree native to India used to treat acne, inflammation, oily conditions, spots.

Camphor Wood, Formosan Wood

Camphor Wood, Formosan Wood
Parts offered
We are wholesale suppliers and exporters of :-
Camphor wood

Send Enquiry !

Description
Evergreen treen about 15m.tall. Truck bark thick and grooved. Leaves altemate, coriaceous, long-petiolate, shining on the upper side, 3-neverd at the base. Inflorescence in axillary panicle, shorter than the leaf; flowers small, greenish- yellow. Berry globose, blck when ripe.

Chemical Constituents
The stem wood and leaves contain an essential oil consisting of camphor, D-a-pinene, cineol, terpineol, caryophylin safrole, limonene, Phellandrene, carvacol, comphorene and azulene.

Cosmetic uses
Camphor tree distillate is a common preservative in cosmetics, hair care products, emollients, and astringents. Another use: It leaves the skin feeling cool and fresh. Oil distilled from the wood, roots and branches of an evergreen tree native to India used to treat acne, inflammation, oily conditions, spots.

Medicinal Uses
The camphor from the trunk wood possesses cardiac, analeptic, antivacterial, demulcent and anodyne properties. Injections of camphor oil and sodium camphosulfonate are prescrived in case of cardiovascular collapse. The peroral administration of camphor is effective for fever, colic, sore throat and impotence. It is applied externally as an antiseptic, demulcent and anodyne for impetigo, boils, neuralgia and rheumatism, in the form of a tincture, an aqueous solution or an ointment.
X
Provide Us More Details
Is this Requirement:

One Time Regular

How soon do you want this:

Immediate After 1 month

Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for Camphor Wood ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agrawal

    Natural Cosmetic Supplies (Unit Of Mother Herbs)

    Patparganj, New Delhi, Delhi, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us